Privacy Policy

These Personal Data Protection Principles (hereinafter the “Principles”) describe the manner of collecting, use and other handling of personal data obtained through the web interface at https://ifcafe-ippa.cz/ (hereinafter the “Web Interface”)

Personal data controller:

IF CAFE s.r.o.
Registered office at Jungmannova 30/21, Nové Město, 110 00 Praha 1
ID no.: 03236021
VAT no.: CZ03236021
Incorporated in the Companies Register kept by the Municipal Court in Prague, Section C, File 229056

Contact data of the personal data controller:
Delivery address: Jungmannova 30/21, Nové Město, 110 00 Praha 1
Phone number: +420 608 999 139
Contact e-mail: info@ifcafe-ippa.cz

The protection of personal data is very important for us. Please, make yourself thoroughly familiar with these Principles which contain important information concerning the handling of your personal data and the related rights and obligations.

1. INITIAL PROVISIONS

1.1. Which regulations do we follow when dealing with personal data?

When dealing with personal data we proceed in compliance with the legal order of the Czech Republic and the directly applicable regulations of the European Union, in particular the Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter the Regulation) and Act no. 480/2004 Coll., on Certain Services of Information Company and on Amendment of Certain Acts, as amended by later regulations.

1.2. What are personal data?

Personal data means all information which identifies or may identify a particular natural person. Personal data include in particular (without limitation):

  • Identification data such as the first name and surname, identification number, tax identification number, date of birth, age, sex, user account login name;
  • Contact data such as residence address (or delivery address), phone number, email address.

2. COLLECTING AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1. How do we collect your personal data?

You provide us your personal data (or as the case may be the personal data of a child for whom you are a legal representative; the provisions of the Principles apply analogically to these cases) primarily by filling in a purchase order (or the contact form) or upon the opening of a user account. Please, inform us in the case of any change in your personal data.

2.2. On what grounds and for what purposes do we process your personal data?

  • We may process without your express consent the personal data provided when looking for (particularly via the contact form) and ordering courses on the ground of and for the purpose of entering into and fulfilling the contract, that is, for the purpose of providing the courses. We may also process these data on the ground and for the purpose of fulfilling our statutory obligations (in particular the record-keeping obligation, archiving accounting documents etc.) and on the ground of our legitimate interest for the purpose of protecting our legal claims.
  • We may process without your express consent your personal data provided upon the opening of your user account on the grounds of performing a contract and solely for the purpose of enabling the access to, administering and keeping the user account.
  • We may use your e-mail address without your express consent on the ground of our legitimate interest for the delivery of commercial notices concerning our courses similar to those which you have ordered from us. You may refuse the sending of the commercial notices at any time.
  • If you give your consent by the confirmation at the web interface, we may process your personal data provided via the web interface, particularly by filling a purchase order or upon opening a user account, for the purpose of sending commercial notices and for direct marketing purposes, or possibly for other purposes which you explicitly approve. If you are younger than 16 years, the consent needs to be granted by your legal representative. In case of any doubt, we may ask for confirmation of your age.

We may only use your personal data for purposes other than for which they have been collected with your consent.

2.3. For how long do we use the data?

The personal data provided when looking for and ordering courses or during the registration process will only be processed for the time necessary for the fulfilment of the contract and the fulfilment of legal obligations or for the protection of our legal claims. If you grant your explicit consent for the processing of your personal data or if we use your e-mail address for sending commercial notices in compliance with the previous articles, your data will be used for the time of the functioning of the web interface where we will offer courses similar to those provided to you.

3. YOUR RIGHTS IN CONNECTION WITH PERSONAL DATA

3.1. Right to withdraw consent for processing of personal data

If we process your personal data on the basis of your consent only (i.e. without any other legal reason), you may withdraw your consent at any time.

You may withdraw the consent for the processing of your personal data at any time by:

  • e-mail delivered to your contact e-mail address;
  • by phone to our contact phone number;
  • in writing by a letter sent to our delivery address;
  • in relation to commercial notices—in the manner specified in each e-mail containing a commercial notice (by clicking the deregistration link or in some other manner).

The withdrawal of the consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing of data performed before the withdrawal of the consent for processing.

3.2. Right to access personal data

You have the right to ask us for information whether we perform the processing of your personal data. If we perform your personal data, you have the right to access these personal data and in particular to the following information:

  • purpose of processing;
  • category of the processed personal data;
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data will be disclosed;
  • the period for which the personal data will be stored.

Upon request we will give you a copy of the processed data. For additional copies we may charge you an administrative fee not exceeding the costs connected with the preparation and handover of these additional copies.

3.3. Right to rectification

If your personal data are inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to immediate rectification, that is, correction, of the inaccurate data and/or supplementation of the incomplete data.

3.4. Right to object to processing

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data if we process them for direct marketing purposes, including any processing of personal data by automated means. After your objection we will stop processing your personal data for these purposes.

3.5. Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)

You have the right to demand that we erase your data if:

  • your personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or processed;
  • you have withdrawn your consent for the processing;
  • you have objected to the processing of personal data;
  • your personal data have been processed unlawfully.

If there are no legal reasons to refuse the erasure, we are obligated to grant your
application.

3.6. Right to limitation of processing

You have the right to demand the limitation of the processing of your personal data if:

  • you deny the accuracy of your personal data;
  • the processing is unlawful and you demand the limitation of the processing of the personal data instead of the erasure;
  • we no longer need your personal data for the purposes of processing but you require them for the determination, assertion or defence of legal claims;
  • you object to the processing.

In case of limitation of processing we may only store your personal information; further processing is only possible with your consent or for statutory reasons.

If the processing of the personal data is limited due to an objection against the processing, the limitation lasts for the period necessary to determine whether we are obligated to uphold the objection.

If the processing of personal data is limited due to contesting the accuracy of the data, the limitation lasts for the time needed to verify the accuracy of the data.

3.7. Right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit them to another controller of personal data.

3.8. How can you exercise your rights?

You may assert your rights in connection with your personal data through our contact data. All information and actions will be provided to you without undue delay.

We will do our best to protect your personal data. However, if you are not satisfied with the handling of your matter, you may contact the competent authorities, in particular the Office for Personal Data Protection (http://www.uoou.cz) which supervises the protection of personal data. This provision does not affect your right to submit your matter directly to the Office for Personal Data Protection.

If in particular your place of residence, your workplace or the place of an alleged violation of the protection of personal data is located outside of the Czech Republic in another
European Union member state, you may contact the competent supervisory authority in this member state.

4. MANAGEMENT AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

4.1. Who processes your personal data?

We are the controller of the personal data as defined in the Regulation.

To the extent necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or other obligations we may transfer your personal data to other persons participating in the fulfilment of the contract or our obligations. Or we may authorize other processors and recipients of personal data. On the basis of your enquiry we will also provide information on who the actual processor of your personal data is.

Your personal data will not be transferred to countries outside of the European Union unless it is necessary for the performance of the contract or for other reason in compliance with the rules of such transfer set forth by the Regulation. Your personal data are processed in particular by:

  • Kropáček CONSULTING, s.r.o.

4.2. How do we process the personal data?

Personal as well as other collected data are fully secured against misuse. The Personal data shall be processed electronically in automated manner or in the printed form in nonautomated manner.

5. COOKIES

5.1. What are cookies?

Cookies are text files stored in the computer or other electronic device of each visitor of the web interface which enable the functioning of the web interface.

Not all cookies collect personal data; some only enable the correct functioning of the web interface. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the relevant option in the relevant web browser settings.

Note that if you refuse the use of cookies you may not be able to fully use all the functions of the web interface.

5.2. What cookies and for what purposes are used by the web interface?

The web interface uses relational (temporary) cookies which are automatically erased after the termination of the work with the web interface. If also uses permanent cookies which remain stored in your device until you erase them.

The cookies which are used by the web interface are the following:

  • First party cookies—these cookies are attributed to the domain of your web; these include necessary cookies and performance cookies, they may be temporary or permanent;
    • Necessary cookies — enable navigation at the web interface and use of the basic functions, they do not identify you in any way, these are not personal data;
    • Performance cookies — serve for analysis of the manner of use of the web interface (number of visits, time spent at the web interface etc.); the data obtained by these cookies are anonymous.

 

These Principles are valid and effective from 19th November 2018.